877-474-7774 Phone Orders Gladly Accepted!



Chicago Computer Supply, Inc., Computers  Dealers, Chicago, IL

3Com Switch 5500-EI Switch 28 ports L3 Managed 3CR17181-91

3Com Switch 5500-EI Switch 28 ports L3 Managed 3CR17181-91
Click Image to Enlarge
Item #:
3CR17181-91
Regular price:
$2,899.99
Sale price:
$2,199.99 - You Save $700.00 (24%)
Availability:
Usually ships the same business day
Quantity:


Product Description

The 3Com Switch 5500-EI 28-Port FX is a premium stackable Fast Ethernet SFP-based fiber switch with Enhanced Image (EI) software for businesses running the most demanding network applications requiring the highest "five 9s" network uptime. 24 SFP ports, to be populated with 100BASE-X SFP transceivers with multi- or single-mode connectors, provide Fast Ethernet fiber connections. Two Gigabit SFP ports and two 10/100/1000 ports are available for stacking, inter-switch connections, and/or uplinks to the network core. The Switch 5500-EI supports distributed, resilient 3Com XRN Stacking Technology and advanced Layer 3 (RIP / OSPF) routing, Layer 2-4 QoS, and rate limiting features. This switch provides extensive security features - SNMP v3, SSH, network login - and resilient hot-swap stacking for simplified management and monitoring.

    Features:

  • Manufactured by: 3Com
  • Model/Part: 3CR17181-91
  • Routing Protocol: OSPF, RIP-1, RIP-2, IGMPv2, IGMP, PIM-SM, PIM-DM
  • Remote Management Protocol: RMON 1, SNMP, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP
  • Connectivity Technology: Wired
  • MAC Address Table Size: 16K entries

LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY

Features : Flow control, layer 3 switching, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, stackable, 3Com XRN Technology

3Com Part Number : 3CR17181-91-US

UPC : 00662705488028, 00662705494845